MontanaCycling.Net     2008 Archive

The Official Website For Competitive Cycling in Montana
   
MBRA is affiliated with
 

 
 
 

2008 Road/Cyclocross Calendar

MBRA events are in Bold. Host club is listed after location.

* Montana Women Cat 4 Challenge Series events.    Results

** Hammer Nutrition Montana Road Race Sub-series events.    Results

Results for MBRA races will be posted here after they are successfully submitted to USAC. 

MBRA Road Series Individual Standings 
MBRA Road Series Team Standings 
MBRA Cyclo-Cross Standings 

 MARCH
22 Training Race #1 Missoula - MJCF
29 Training Race #2 Missoula - MJCF
 
APRIL

5 - 6 Frozen Flatlands Spokane, WA
13 Rocky Mountain Roubaix **    results Missoula - Northern Rockies Orthopedics
18 - 20 Tour of Walla Walla Stage Race Walla Walla, WA
19 Tax Day Circuit Race Pocatello, ID
 
MAY

3 - 4 Road Cycling Clinic for Women     register Helena - MBRA
10 Belt Creek Omnium ** * Both TT and RR are Women's Challenge Series events    results Great Falls (Belt) - Echelon Cycling Club
10 - 11 STOKR (non-competitive) Libby
13 - 18 Mt. Hood Classic Stage Race Hood River, OR
17 - 18 Tour of the Swan River Valley (non-competitive) Missoula
24 - 25 Tour of the Bitterroot Omnium * Only RR is a Women's Challenge Series event     results    web site Hamilton - Five Valley Velo
31 - June 1 Mutual of Enumclaw Omnium Enumclaw, WA
 
JUNE

1 Cow Country Classic Road Race ** *    results Helena (Wolf Creek) - Great Divide Cycling Team
7 Fish Trails Criterium - State Championship *    results     omnium results Whitefish - Great Northern Cycling Club and Great Northern Cycles
8 Star Meadows Road Race *    results     omnium results Whitefish - Flathead Cycling Team
14 - 15 Methow Valley Stage Race Winthrop, WA
20 - 22 Elkhorn Classic Stage Race Baker City, OR
22 Eden Road Race  - State Championship     results Great Falls - Great Falls Bicycle Club/Echelon
28 RATPOD (non-competitive) Dillon
28 - 29 Gate City Grind Stage Race Pocatello, ID
30 - July 6 USA Cycling Masters Road National Championships Louisville, KY
 
JULY

9 - 13 Cascade Classic Stage Race Bend, OR
20 Bearmouth Road Race    results Bearmouth - Five Valley Velo
24 - 27 Co-Motion Classic Tandem Stage Race Eugene, OR
26 Allan Butler Memorial Crit Idaho Falls
 
AUGUST

2 Felt Tour de Park City Road Race Park City, Utah
9 State Championship Time Trial *     results Bozeman - Bozeman Masters Velo
10 Valley West Crit **     results Bozeman - G.A.S./Intrinsik Cycling Team
9 - 11 USA Cycling Elite, U23 & Junior Road National Championships Orange County, CA
 
SEPTEMBER

6 Logan to Jackson Road Race Logan, UT
28 Copper Mountain 'Cross Race    results Butte - Rimrock United Racing
 
OCTOBER

4 - 5 Montana Velo 'Cross Omnium    results Helena - Montana Velo
5 Western Montana Hill Climb Championships Missoula
11 Big Sky - Bozeman 'Cross Weekend    results Big Sky - GAS/Intrinsik Architecture
18 Rolling Thunder    results Missoula - Montanacyclocross.com
19 Hellgate Duathlon Missoula
25 Woodland 'Cross    results Kalispell - Sportsman Ski Haus
26 Herron Park Cyclocross Race    results Kalispell - Flathead Cycling
 
NOVEMBER

2 MBRA Cyclocross Race No. 7     results Helena - Great Divide Cycling
9 Five Valley 'Cross Race     results Missoula - Five Valley Velo
15 Bobcat Classic CX     results Bozeman - MSU Cycling
16 Montana Velo 'Cross Helena High     results Helena - Montana Velo
23 'Cross State Championship     results Missoula - Northern Rockies
 
DECEMBER

12 - 14 National Cyclocross Championships Kansas City, Kansas
 

Other Regional Calendars:

 

2008 Mountain Bike Calendar

MORS Races are in Bold.

Results for MORS races will be posted here after the event. 

 
May

25 Cow Pie Classique Billings
 
JUNE

15 Discovery Ski Area XC     results Anaconda
21 Granja del Cerdo XC      results Whitefish
 
JULY

12 Bohart Bash XC      results    web site Bozeman
27 Homestake XC     results Butte
 
AUGUST

9 Butte 100 XC Butte
23 - 24 Big Sky Resort XC, DH   xc state championship    XC results     DH results Big Sky
23 York 38 Special (non-competitive) York
30 8 Hours of Labor Butte
31 Cancelled: Red Lodge Pedal Festival: XC, DH, Trials   Red Lodge
 
SEPTEMBER

6 - 7 Last Chance Pedal Dance at the Bitterroot Resort: XC, DH   DH state championship

XC Results     DH Results

Bitterroot Resort
14 Werks XC     results Helena
21 Save-A-Life MTB Race     results Philipsburg
 
October

Multi-Sport Events

For information on triathlons, duathlons, adventure racing and other multi-sport events in Montana and the Northwest, visit: