MontanaCycling.Org      2006 Archive

The Official Website For Competitive Cycling in Montana
   
MBRA is affiliated with
 

 
 
 

Road/Cyclocross Calendar

MBRA races are in Bold. Host club is listed after location.
Results for MBRA races will be posted here after the event. 


 
MBRA Road Series Individual Standings 
MBRA Road Series Team Standings

MBRA 'Cross Series Standings 

 MARCH
18 Training Race #1 Missoula (Clinton) - MJCF
25 Training Race #2 Missoula (Clinton) - MJCF
 
APRIL

1 - 2 Frozen Flatlands Omnium Spokane, WA
9 Rocky Mountain Roubaix           Results Missoula - Ensoracing
15 Helena Road Race           Results Helena - Montana Velo
21 - 23 The Willamette Valley Classic Stage Race Eugene, OR
22 - 23 Tour of Walla Walla Stage Race Walla Walla, WA
29 Highlands Road Race          Results Butte - Highlands
 
MAY

6 Belt Omnium         Results Great Falls (Belt) - Echelon
20 - 21 Mutual of Enumclaw Stage Race Enumclaw, WA
 
JUNE

May 31 - 4 Mt. Hood Classic Stage Race Hood River, OR
4 Bearmouth Road Race        Results Bearmouth - 5 Valley Velo
11 Cow Country Classic Road Race        Results Wolf Creek - Great Divide
18 Rapelje Road Race         Results Rapelje - YVCC
25 Beartooth Burn (a non-sanctioned event) Red Lodge
23 - 25 Elkhorn Classic Stage Race Baker City, OR
24 - 25 Dead Dog Classic Laramie, WY
 
JULY

1 - 2 Big Sky Cycling Classic Stage Race     Results Missoula - 5 Valley Velo
5 - 17 Junior/Elite/Masters National Championships Seven Springs, PA
12 - 16 Cascade Classic Stage Race Bend, OR
20 - 23 Co-Motion Classic Tandem Stage Race Eugene, OR
22 Star Meadows Road Race (State Championship)         Results Whitefish - Flathead
29 Garden Creek Gap Road Race Pocatello, ID
30 Old Town Criterium Pocatello, ID
 
AUGUST

6 Marcus Daly Criterium (State Championship)         Results Hamilton - NRO
13 GVBC Time Trial (State Championship)          Results Bozeman - GVBC
 
SEPTEMBER

2 - 4 Eugene Celebration Stage Race Eugene, OR
9 Logan to Jackson Road Race Logan, UT
9 Montana Hill Climb Championship (the Beartooth Pass Granny Grinder) Red Lodge, MT
24 Tour of Hayden Lake Road Race Coeur d'Alene, ID
27 Missoula Wednesday Night Cyclocross Series #1 Missoula - 5 Valley Velo
 
OCTOBER

1 Western Montana Hill Climb Championships Missoula
4 Missoula Wednesday Night Cyclocross Series #2 Missoula - 5 Valley Velo
7 MBRA 'Cross Race #1: UM Rolling Thunder          Results Missoula - U of M
8 MBRA 'Cross Race #2          Results Missoula - 5 Valley Velo
11 Missoula Wednesday Night Cyclocross Series #3 Missoula - 5 Valley Velo
14 MBRA 'Cross Race #3          Results Big Sky - GAS/Heritage Homes
15 MBRA 'Cross Race #4          Results Bozeman - MSU
18 Missoula Wednesday Night Cyclocross Series #4 Missoula - 5 Valley Velo
22 MBRA 'Cross Race #5          Results Butte - Highlands Cycling
22 MBRA Annual Meeting & Awards Party Butte
25 Missoula Wednesday Night Cyclocross Series #5 Missoula - 5 Valley Velo
29 MBRA 'Cross Race #6 (Montana State Championship)    Course Map         Results Kalispell - Flathead Cycling
 
NOVEMBER

4 Inland Northwest 'Cross Series Spokane, WA
5 WA State Cyclocross Championships Spokane, WA
12 MBRA 'Cross Race #7         Results Helena - Great Divide Cycling
18 MBRA 'Cross Race #8 CANCELLED  
19 MBRA 'Cross Race #9         Results Missoula - 5 Valley Velo/NRO
25 Cyclocross Nationals Training Race #1 - Helena High School  CANCELLED Helena - Montana Velo
 
DECEMBER

2 Cyclocross Nationals Training Race #2 - Helena High School Helena - Montana Velo
15 - 17 National Cyclocross Championships Providence, Rhode Island

For more regional cyclocross see 2006 Inland Northwest Cyclocross Series
 

Mountain Bike Calendar

MORS Races are in Bold.

MORS Individual Standings 

 
MAY

21 Cow Pie Classique XC          Results Billings
 
JUNE

18 Discovery Ski Area XC         Results Anaconda
24 Washington State Mountain Bike Time Trial Championship Spokane, WA
25 Can-Am Championships and XC Qualifier for USAC National Mountain Bike Championships Spokane, WA
 
JULY

8 Bohart Bash XC         Results Bozeman
16 Thompson Park XC         Results Butte
23 King of the Hill @ Showdown Ski Area XC        Results Great Falls
29 Hot Laps Mountain Bike Jam        Results Missoula (Snowbowl)
 
AUGUST

18 - 19 Fat Tire Frenzy XC, DH, Trials        Results Red Lodge
26 Big Sky's Lone Peak Revenge XC only       Results Big Sky
 
SEPTEMBER

2 Bitterroot Resort State Championship Downhill       Results Missoula
3 Bitterroot Resort XC       Results Missoula
10 Werks XC Helena
16 - 17 Janna's Monumental Mountain Bike-O-Rama Salmon, ID
 
October

22 MBRA Annual Meeting & Awards Party Butte

 

Multi-Sport Events

For information on triathlons, duathlons, adventure racing and other multi-sport events in Montana and the Northwest, visit:

 
SEPTEMBER

24 Great Divide Hill Climb Helena - Great Divide Cycling
 
OCTOBER

21 Hellgate Duathlon Missoula